CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86896

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted style M31J1902, a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester pile knit faux fur fabric that is bonded onto 100% leather. You submitted additional information on May12, 2000 giving us the garment’s composition by weight. The leather which is the inside surface comprises 56% by weight of the garment and the knit fabric which is the outer surface comprises 44%. The jacket features a pointed collar, long sleeves with a shirt-type snap closure cuff, and a full front opening with 6 snap closures. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket, will be 6102.30.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: containing 25 percent or more by weight of leather. The duty rate will be 5.6% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division